Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: php.ini how to make changes take effect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default php.ini how to make changes take effect

    Hi, I changed php.ini file and saved it. How to make the changes take effect?

  2. #2
    Early Out's Avatar
    Early Out is offline Former Moderator, Still Respected
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sector R
    Posts
    4,643

    Default

    That should be all you have to do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I set the max file upload parameter from 2M to 5M and tried my script. It still says max allowed limit is 2M. I was confused.. I only have one master ini file in my home directory...

  4. #4
    Early Out's Avatar
    Early Out is offline Former Moderator, Still Respected
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sector R
    Posts
    4,643

    Default

    You need to have the php.ini in each directory where you're using PHP. Alternatively, I believe you can get away with just one copy of php.ini if you're using fastcgi (see Control Panel / PHP Config).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you.. that worked out...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2

    Question Having the same problem, FastCGI did not make php.ini changes take effect

    I'm having the same problem, though enabling the PHP5 (FastCGI) did not make the changes to my php.ini file take effect. The processes that I've done:
    1. Install Default php.ini - I added the default php.ini file to the public_html folder.
    2. Edited (same edit as above, changed max_upload_filesize from 2M to 5M) and saved it.
    3. I renamed "php.ini.default" to "php.ini."
    4. Enabled FastCGI.

    I'm sure that the file edits have been saved correctly. Am I missing a step somewhere?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2

    Smile RE: Having the same problem, FastCGI did not make php.ini changes take effect

    Please disregard my previous post. It seems to be a caching/timing issue. I just tried uploading a 6 megabyte file from a different computer and I was successful.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •